Thursday, July 30, 2009

Deadpool vs. Taskmaster

Damn, I keep forgetting to post new pics here! I don't think that matters in the long run, since I get the feeling I'm the only one who actually comes to this blog! Anyway, to make up for my recent forgetfulness, here's Deadpool facing off against the Taskmaster. (From some issue of Cable & Deadpool. I'm to lazy to dig those comics out to find out which issue though!)

Monday, July 27, 2009

Deadpool vs. Clowns

Deadpool slicing up a bunch of clowns... Always a fan favorite!
(From some issue of the Cable and Deadpool series)

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Cap, you rule!

Damn, how stupid do you have to be to mess with Captain America??? I mean, he's CAPTAIN frigging AMERICA for chrissake! Yes, I'm a huge fan of Cap.
(From the bizarre Captain America goes to War on Drugs giveaway)

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Deadpool vs. Spider-Man

It's Deadpool! It's Spider-Man! What more need I say?
(From Cable and Deadpool #24)

Monday, July 20, 2009

That's not good...

This scene could go a number of ways, none of which are good for Cap...
(From Captain America #428)

Saturday, July 18, 2009

If that's a lawsuit nowadays...

Boy, after some of the stuff Firestar has done, I'm surprised a kiss on the cheek is that big a deal to her!
(From Hawkeye: Earth's Mightiest Marksman #1... I think)

Friday, July 17, 2009

Words of Wisdom with Captain America!

I had to post this, these three panels are just awesome.
(From some issue of Captain America... Duh!)

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Don't mess with Dick Grayson!

You know how Bruce Wayne had a problem with using firearms? Apparently Dick Grayson has no such problem!
(From Action Comics #616, 617 or 618)

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Greetings from Latveria!

Latveria seems like a fun place to live, doesn't it?
(From the Spider-Man and the Fantastic Four mini-series)

Monday, July 13, 2009

Words of Wisdom with Chamber!

I'm sorry, but whenever something bad happens to Molly, I can't help but smile a little.
(From an early issue of Runaways volume 2)

Friday, July 10, 2009

Don't pass me the ball!

The picture above is evidence as to why you shouldn't play basketball with Anole. Yeah, I'm sorry, but I'm not touching a ball that he's licked. Nope, not gonna happen!
(From the New Mutants series)

Thursday, July 9, 2009


That is one of the most painful looking shots to the nads I've EVER seen!
(From Superboy and the Ravers #9)

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

How fruity!

Fruit Boy probably wouldn't have been my first choice of super-hero alias...
(From Legion of Superheroes #48)

Monday, July 6, 2009

Speedy loves Cheshire... Or not.

Wow, how the hell did Cheshire slice Roy's mask off using only her nails??? I don't know about anybody else, but I'm pretty impressed by that.

Saturday, July 4, 2009

The Forth of July.

I can think of no better way to celebrate Independence Day then by posting some pics of the greatest patriotic super-hero of all-time, Captain America. Enjoy.

Friday, July 3, 2009


In light of the current events occuring in the Bat-universe I thought this conversation between Dick and Tim was kind of interesting... I wonder what changed Dick's mind.
(From Young Justice #22)

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Weird, just weird...

I'm almost at a loss for words here... I know this is supposed to be a serious couple of panels(I think...), but Booster Gold, Blue Beetle and Fire are probably not the heroes I'd have tabbed to have a serious discussion on AIDS.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Words of Wisdom with Hawkman!

Yeah, I guess Hawkman has a point there.
(From one of the earlier issues of Justice Society of America)